Search
Authorization
Логин:
Пароль:
Регистрация
Забыли свой пароль?

Visa application form



For foreign citizens wishing to receive an invitation to study

To receive an invitation to study, you need to fill in an Application for additional Education Programs or an Application for the main Education Programs for the invitation, and fill out the form "information about the invited person".

Next, You need to bring these documents to the Department of international cooperation for further review. All documents are submitted personally by the applicant or his authorized representative, issued in accordance with the established procedure (power of attorney).

Importantly!

All documents are filled in only in Russian language. Examples you can see by the link in link - http://mgri-rggru.ru/info/mvs/viza.php

General information on visa regime of stay and initial migration registration

In accordance with the requirements of the Federal law "On migration registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons in the Russian Federation", the following procedure is established for passport and visa and migration registration of foreign citizens/stateless persons who have arrived to study in MGRI-RGRU on a visa basis.

A foreign citizen / stateless person who arrived in the Russian Federation on a visa application form must submit the following set of documents for migration registration to the Office of Department of international cooperation (room 414) within 2 working days from the date of arrival:

  • Passport and photocopies of the 1st and 2nd pages;

  • The original single entry visa and its photocopy

  • The migration card and its copy with two sides;

  • Extract From the order of enrollment / transfer Order-original (taken from the Dean's office);

  • The completed form of notification of arrival;

For commercial form of training - the original contract for the provision of educational services with a receipt of payment.

+ in case of transfer from another University - an Excerpt of the notification form of arrival of a foreign citizen and a copy of it with the stamp of the Ministry of internal Affairs on migration registration at the place of previous stay.

Extension of temporary stay in the territory of the Russian Federation to foreign citizens/stateless persons for the purposes of training. Registration of a new multiple-entry visa.

Extension of temporary stay of a foreign citizen / stateless person on the territory of the Russian Federation is carried out by issuing a new multiple-entry study visa for a period of up to 1 year.

Documents for registration of a new multiple-entry visa must be submitted to the Office of the Department of international cooperation 45 calendar days before the expiry of the existing visa:

  • Passport:

  • Validity period, which, at the time of delivery to the Office of international cooperation may not be less than 6 months;

  • Availability of at least two blank pages for visas;

  • Two photocopies of passport with validity period;

  • Original and photocopy of single or multiple entry visa;

  • Completed visa application form;

  • Original and photocopy of the detachable part of the Notification form of arrival of a foreign citizen to the place of residence with the stamp of the Ministry of internal Affairs on migration registration;

  • Extract from the letter of acceptance/ Order, confirming the fact of studying in MGRI-RGGRU at the time of delivery of documents;

  • For commercial form of training-the original contract for the provision of educational services with a receipt of payment;

  • Receipt of payment of state duty for multiple entry visa (1600 ₽);

  • Two photos (3x4cm) on matte paper (either colored or black and white), with a clear image of the face of the full face without glasses with darkened glasses and without a headdress (except for foreign citizens, for whom the constant wearing of the headdress is a mandatory attribute of their national or religious affiliation, provided that the foreign citizen is depicted in such a headdress);

  • Original and photocopy of the migration card with two sides;

  • Completed form of notification of arrival of a foreign citizen / stateless person to the place of stay;

  • The original or a copy of the contract of employment of premises in the hostel.

Importantly!

If not provided at least one of these or at least one of them will be issued incorrectly – your documents will not be accepted.

Additional information

The period of temporary stay of a foreign citizen/stateless person in the Russian Federation is determined by the validity period of the visa issued to him / her. A foreign citizen / stateless person must leave the Russian Federation after the visa expires.

Foreign citizens / stateless persons entering the Russian Federation for the purpose of study are obliged to come to the University on a study visa (ordinary study visa) received on the basis of an invitation of MGRI - RGGRU or the Ministry of education and science of the Russian Federation.

Foreign citizens / stateless persons from visa-free countries entering the Russian Federation on the basis of the "agreement between the countries on visa-free travel" are considered to have arrived on the territory of the Russian Federation in private or for tourist purposes. This category of persons is not subject to migration registration at MGRI- RGGRU and visa support for them is not possible.

If a foreign citizen has arrived on a single-entry visa and has left the Russian Federation on a single-entry visa, he / she will be able to come back to Russia only on a new single-entry visa received on the basis of a new invitation.

If a foreign citizen has not extended his / her period of stay in a timely manner, has not issued a new multiple-entry visa and has left the Russian Federation, he / she will be able to come back to Russia only on the basis of a new single-entry visa received on the basis of a new invitation.

If a foreign citizen has not passed the documents necessary to extend his / her stay in the Russian Federation and apply for a new multiple-entry visa in a timely manner, he / she is obliged to leave the territory of Russia on the basis of a visa already available to him / her. He will be able to return to study only on a new single-entry visa received on the basis of a new invitation.

Before departure, a foreign national must inform the Office of international cooperation of his / her departure. After entering Russia, a foreign citizen will need to re-enter the primary migration registration.

If a foreign citizen has already issued a multiple-entry visa, every time he / she returns to Russia (for example, after a vacation), he / she will need to immediately, within two working days, report to the Department of international cooperation and submit all the documents necessary for migration registration for the validity period of the visa already available to him / her.

Documents to be provided by the Office of international cooperation:

  • Passport and photocopies of the 1st and 2nd pages;

  • Original visa and its photocopy;

  • The migration card and its copy with two sides;

  • Extract From the order of enrollment / transfer Order-original (taken from the Dean's office);

  • The completed form of notification of arrival;

  • For commercial form of training-the original contract for the provision of educational services with a receipt of payment.

  • The original or a copy of the contract of employment of premises in the hostel.

Foreign citizens / stateless persons from countries with a visa regime of stay who have not submitted their documents to the Office of international cooperation in time for a new visa for the right to stay in the territory of the Russian Federation are obliged to leave the territory of Russia within the validity period of their visa and return to study at a new invitation.

The period of temporary stay may be extended or reduced in cases where the conditions have changed or circumstances have ceased to exist, in connection with which he was allowed to enter the Russian Federation.

Completion or termination of training is the basis for reducing the period of temporary stay of the foreign citizen in the Russian Federation.

The decision to extend or shorten the stay is made only by the migration Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation for the Obruchevsky district.

Foreign citizens / stateless persons who continue their studies at the University who have issued a new multiple-entry visa are obliged to report to the Department of international cooperation for migration registration and provide the following documents:

  • Passport and photocopies of the 1st and 2nd pages;

  • The migration card and its copy with two sides;

  • The detachable part of the arrival notification of the arrival with the stamp of the Ministry of internal Affairs;

  • Extract From the order of enrollment / transfer Order-original (taken from the Dean's office);

  • The completed form of notification of arrival;

  • For commercial form of training-the original contract for the provision of educational services with a receipt of payment.

  • Original visa and its photocopy;

Foreign citizens / stateless persons who do not live in a dormitory are obliged to register for migration for the period of validity of a multiple-entry visa at the place of their temporary stay (residence) in the territorial subdivision of the Ministry of internal Affairs, in the territory of which the rented premises are located (Basis: 109-Federal law of 18.07.2006 "On migration registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons in the Russian Federation").